Dexter 5500 - 7000 lbs.Capacity
8 Studs on 6.50" Bolt Circle
and Demountable Hubs

Dexter 5.5K - 7K Capacity Axle Parts Breakdown
Key
No.
Part
Number
Description No.
Required
Per Wheel
Dexter
Number
Remarks
1 220-1054 Grease Seal 1 010-054-00  
220-1063 Oil Seal 1 010-063-00  
2 760-25580 Inner Bearing Cone 1 031-030-02  
3 760-25520 Inner Bearing Cup 1 031-030-01  
4 760-14276 Outer Bearing Cup 1 031-017-01 865 Hub
4A 760-15245 Outer Bearing Cup 1 031-029-01 Demountable Hub
5 760-14125A Outer Bearing Cone 1 031-017-02 865 Hub
5A 760-15123 Outer Bearing Cone 1 031-029-02 Demountable Hub
6 220-6176 Axle Nut 1 006-176-00  
7 220-192 Cotter Pin 1 019-002-00  
8 220-2139 Grease Cap 1 021-039-00 865 Hubs
8A 220-211 Grease Cap 1 021-001-00 Demountable Hubs
8B 220-21431 E-Z Lube Grease Cap 1 021-043-01 865 Hubs
8C 220-21421 E-Z Lube Grease Cap 1 021-042-01 Demountable Hubs
8D 220-851 Plug for E-Z Lube Grease Cap 1 085-001-00  
8E 220-7138 Screw-On Oil Cap 1 K71038
021-035-00
Includes O-ring and plug, 865 Hubs
220-7137 Screw-On Oil Cap 1 021-040-00 Includes O-ring, Demountable Hubs
8F 220-4632 Plug for oil Cap 1 046-032-00  
9 220-557 Spindle Washer 1 005-057-00  
10 220-2511 9/16"-18, UTG Stud 5 025-011-00  
11 220-7122 1/2"-20 x 1.84" L Wheel Stud 8 007-122-00 Hubs before 01/2004
220-7262 1/2"-20 x 2.50" L Wheel Stud 8 007-262-00 Hubs after 01/2004
220-7132 9/16"-18 Wheel Stud 8 007-132-00  
130-M96 5/8"-18 Wheel Stud 8 007-232-00  
12 130-M203 1/2"-20 60° Cone Nut 8 006-080-00  
130-M236 9/16"-18 60° Cone Nut 8 006-053-00  
130-M248 5/8"-18 90° Cone Nut 8 006-109-00  
16 220-65 9/16"-18 Rim Clamp Nut 5 006-005-00  
20 220-23105 LH Electric Brake Assy 1 K23-105-00 6K, 12"x2"
220-23106 RH Electric Brake Assy 1 K23-106-00 6K, 12"x2"
220-23342 LH Hydraulic Brake Assy 1 K23-342-00 Free Backing Uni-Servo, 12"x2"
220-23343 RH Hydraulic Brake Assy 1 K23-343-00 Free Backing Uni-Servo, 12"x2"
23 220-152 Rim Clamp 5 015-002-00  
24 220-81745 Demountable Hub/Drum 1 008-174-05 Grease, 9/16" Studs, includes bearing cups
  Demountable Hub/Drum 1 008-174-06 Oil, 9/16" Studs, includes bearing cups
25 220-82194 Hub/Drum Assembly 1 008-219-04 Grease, 1/2" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
220-821913 Hub/Drum Assembly 1 008-219-13 Grease, 9/16" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
220-821918 Hub/Drum Assembly 1 008-219-18 Grease, 5/8" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
220-82199 Hub/Drum Assembly 1 008-219-09 Oil, 1/2" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
  Hub/Drum Assembly 1 008-219-20 Oil, 9/16" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
  Hub/Drum Assembly 1 008-219-26 Oil, 5/8" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
26 220-82319 Idler Hub 1 008-231-09 Grease, 1/2" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
  Idler Hub 1 008-231-18 Grease, 9/16" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
220-823120 Idler Hub 1 008-231-20 Grease, 5/8" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
  Idler Hub 1 008-231-16 Oil, 1/2" Studs, 8 on 6.50", includes bearing cups
28 220-1045 O-Ring for 220-7138 Oil Cap 1 010-045-00 Included with oil cap assembly
  O-Ring for 220-7137 Oil Cap 1 010-059-00 Included with oil cap assembly
29 220-6191 Axle Nut for E-Z Lube 1 006-191-00 (after 2002)
30 220-6190 Retainer for E-Z Lube Axle Nut 1 006-190-00 (after 2002)